LINKFLUENCER PTY LTD
PRIVACY POLICY

Linkfluencer Pty Ltd (‘Linkfluencer’) is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how Linkfluencer collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

Linkfluencer,in the course of conducting its business collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Linkfluencer only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more Linkfluencer’s functions or activities.

Linkfluencer only collects sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary for Linkfluencer’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

How does Linkfluencer collect the information?

Collection of personal information by Linkfluencer is only done by lawful and fair means.

Linkfluencer collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Linkfluencer will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the fact and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Linkfluencer’s privacy policy.

What does Linkfluencer use personal information for?

Linkfluencer will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Linkfluencer uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Linkfluencer does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing

Linkfluencer engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Linkfluencer only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Linkfluencer has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Linkfluencer (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Linkfluencer.

Linkfluencer offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

Linkfluencer takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Linkfluencer is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Linkfluencer’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Linkfluencer will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Linkfluencer reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

Linkfluencer is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Linkfluencer’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Security of personal information

Linkfluencer takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Linkfluencer is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Linkfluencer stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Linkfluencer will make all reasonable endeavors to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Linkfluencer will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Linkfluencer except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Linkfluencer is required by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Linkfluencer unless it is impracticable to do so or Linkfluencer is required by law or a court or tribunal order to deal with identified individuals.

Changes to privacy policy

Linkfluencer reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the RBT website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Linkfluencer’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Linkfluencer takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Linkfluencer will respond within 5 working days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Linkfluencer will try to resolve your complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, Linkfluencer will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Linkfluencer will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Linkfluencer will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Contact Linkfluencer

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Linkfluencer Privacy Officer.

Address: 1209/401 Docklands Drive Docklands, VIC 3008 Australia

Telephone: 1300 554 065

Email: info@linkfluencer.com